NAIA
PlayNAIA
  • Tuesday, Aug 22
    Lindsey Wilson at 1
    Tennessee Wesleyan 0
  • Tuesday, Aug 22
    Point at 3
    Life University 2
  • Yesterday
    Lees-McRae at 7:00pm
    Montreat EST
  • Yesterday
    Middle Georgia State College at 1
    Reinhardt 1
    Season Opener at University Stadium at Ken White Field
  • Today
    Bob Jones University at 7:00pm
    Bryan EST
  • Tuesday, Aug 22
    Asbury at 3
    Union 2
  • Yesterday
    Reinhardt at 3
    Cumberlands 4
    Season Opener
  • Yesterday
    Bryan at 7:00pm
    Lee University EST
  • Yesterday
    Columbia at 7:00pm
    Columbia International University EST
  • Today
    Cumberland University at 5:00pm
    Tennessee Wesleyan EST
  • Today
    Thomas University vs 6:00pm
    Truett McConnell EST
    West Point, Ga. | Point University
  • Today
    Southeastern University at 8:30pm
    Point EST
  • Tuesday, Aug 22
    Bluefield at 1
    West Virginia University 3
    West Virginia Tech @ Beckley
  • Yesterday
    Point Park University at 6:00pm
    Montreat EST
  • Yesterday
    Bob Jones University at 6:30pm
    Bryan EST
Allen University Bluefield College Bryan College Columbia College Milligan College Montreat College Point University
Reinhardt University SCAD Atlanta St. Andrews University Tennessee Wesleyan College Truett-McConnell College Union College
Contact Us
 

AllAdministration | Eligibility Committee | Executive Committee | Board of Directors
NAIA Representatives | Committess & Chairs | Coordinator of Officials & Assignors
Sport Chairs & Raters

Mailing Address:
Appalachian Athletic Conference
P.O. Box 19371
Asheville, NC 28815


Email: Jay Stancil, AAC SID
AAC Officers
Commissioner: Col. John Sullivan Phone: 828.298.8822
Fax: 828.298.1398
Vice President: Bill Popp Reinhardt University
Phone: 770.720.5568
Sports Information Director: Jay Stancil Union College
Phone: 606.546.1292
Secretary to the Commissioner: Emily Thompson Phone: 423.392.8824
Faculty Athletic Representative: Dr. Larry Inkster Union College
NAIA COP Representative: Dr. David Olive Bluefield College
Registrar:  

 

 
Eligibility Committee
Chair: Dr. Lewis Buterakos Bluefield College, Chair
  Dr. Grant Willhite Tennessee Wesleyan University
  Dr. Larry Inkster Union College
  Dr. John Simonsen Milligan College
 
Executive Committee
Chair: John Sullivan AAC Commissioner
  Dr. Bill Greer Milligan College
  Dr. Marcia Hawkins Union College
  Dr. Stephen Livesay Bryan College
  Dr. David Olive Bluefield College
     
Board of Directors
Dr. Ernest McNealey Allen University
Dr. Sandra Gray Asbury University
Dr. David Olive Bluefield College
Dr. Stephen Livesay Bryan College
Dr. Elizabeth Dinndorf Columbia College
Dr. Dwaine Greene Georgetown College
Dr. William Greer Milligan College
Dr. Paul Maurer Montreat College
Mr. Dean Collins Point University
Dr. Kina Mallard Reinhardt University
Mr. Paul Baldasare St. Andrews University
Dr. Teresa Griffis SCAD Atlanta
Dr. Harley Knowles Tennessee Wesleyan University
Dr. Emir Caner Truett-McConnell University
Dr. Marcia Hawkins Union College
Dr. Larry L. Cockrum University of the Cumberlands
Dr. Carolyn Long West Virginia University Institute of Technology
     
NAIA Representatives from the AAC
NAIA Council of Presidents
Representative:
Dr. David Olive Bluefield College
National Administrative Council
Representative(s):

Bill Popp, Donny Mayfield
NAC Vice-Chair,
Reinhardt University; Tennessee Weslyen University
Champions of Character
Representative:
Bruce Montgomery Milligan College
     
Committees & Chairs
Athletic Trainers: Clay Butler Union College
Awards Nominating: Jay Stancil Montreat College
Conduct in Competition: Tim Curry Union College
Rater Oversight: Mark Fox Milligan College
  Bill Popp Reinhardt University
  John Sullivan AAC Official
Sports Information: Jay Stancil Union College
     
Coordinator of Officials and Assignors
Coordinator: Donny Mayfield Tennessee Wesleyan College
Assignors: Ronnie Cowan Men's and Women's Soccer
  B.J. Willard Volleyball
  Kenneth Coulter Men's Basketball
  Jim Cradic Women's Basketball
  Jeremy Parker Baseball
  Ed Clark Softball
  Eric Rudolf Men's Lacrosse
  Ashlee Jaeggi Women's Lacrosse
     

Sport Chairs and Raters

Sport Chair Rater
Baseball Mike White Taylor Hasty
Men's Basketball Jason Gillespie Kevin Burton
Women's Basketball Rich Aubrey Tim Curry
Men's Cross Country Jason Lewkowicz Jordan Turner
Women's Cross Country Jason Lewkowicz Mike Caldwell
Men's Golf William Carter Steve Paine
Women's Golf Angela Jerman Ormsby Wyatt Graff
Men's Lacrosse Will McMinn

Kevin Parker

Pete Campbell

Women's Lacrosse Kelly Buikus

Kelly Buikus

Nicki Stewart

Men's Soccer Adam Laney Stevan Hernandez
Women's Soccer Naomi Kolarova Courtney Nash
Softball Heather Maston Jade Geuther
Men's & Women's Swimming & Diving Alex Keyser Rafael Forti
Men's & Women's Tennis Jennifer Pourchier Eric LaRue
Men's & Women's Indoor Track & Field Byron Kramer N/A
Men's & Women's Outdoor Track & Field Chad Gwinn N/A

Volleyball

Jeremy Wise Doneva Bays
Wrestling Joe Baranik Jeff Bedard