NAIA
PlayNAIA
  • Yesterday
    Tennessee Wesleyan at 11th of 29
    NAIA Men's Golf National Tournament
  • Thursday, May 21
    Reinhardt at  
    NAIA National Championship Meet
  • Thursday, May 21
    Milligan at  
    Day 1 - NAIA Outdoor National Championships
  • Thursday, May 21
    Tennessee Wesleyan at  
    Day 1 - NAIA Outdoor Nationals
  • Yesterday
    Reinhardt at  
    NAIA National Championship Meet
  • Yesterday
    Milligan at  
    Day 2 - NAIA Outdoor National Championships
  • Yesterday
    Tennessee Wesleyan at  
    Day 2 - NAIA Outdoor Nationals
  • Today
    Reinhardt at  
    NAIA National Championship Meet
  • Today
    Milligan at  
    Day 3 - NAIA Outdoor National Championships
  • Today
    Tennessee Wesleyan at  
    Day 3 - NAIA Outdoor Nationals
  • Thursday, May 21
    Reinhardt at  
    NAIA National Championship Meet
  • Thursday, May 21
    Milligan at  
    Day 1 - NAIA Outdoor National Championships
  • Yesterday
    Reinhardt at  
    NAIA National Championship Meet
  • Yesterday
    Milligan at  
    Day 2 - NAIA Outdoor National Championships
  • Today
    Reinhardt at  
    NAIA National Championship Meet
  • Today
    Milligan at  
    Day 3 - NAIA Outdoor National Championships
Bluefield College Bryan College Columbia College Milligan College Montreat College Point University
Reinhardt University SCAD Atlanta St. Andrews University Tennessee Wesleyan College Truett-McConnell College Union College
The Duard Walker All Sports Trophy

The Appalachian Athletic Conference Duard Walker All-Sports Trophy was established as a way of recognizing member institutions with the most successful all-around sports program for the year.  Member colleges compete in fifteen sports: baseball, basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, tennis and track and field for men; and, basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, softball, tennis, track and field and volleyball for women. 

The trophy was named the Duard Walker Trophy in 2000 in honor of Coach Duard Walker who retired that year after 50 years of service to Milligan College as teacher, coach, and athletics director.  Walker was named the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) Athletics Director of the Year for 2001.  He was inducted into the NAIA Hall of Fame in 2008.

Points are awarded based on team place finish in the sport regular season and Conference Championship Tournaments/Meets: 1st (50), 2nd (40), 3rd (30), and 4th (25).

For the 2014-15 season, the conference began awarding an all-sports trophy for men's and women's programs.


 
2014-15 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BluefieldBryanColumbiaMilliganMontreatPointReinhardtSCAD AtlantaSt. AndrewsTennessee WesleyanTruett-McConnellUnion
Baseball0800250553000100040
M-Basketball25300800060006040100
M-Cross Country0004030000050250
M-Golf025000550001003080
M-Soccer3055000090010060040
M-Tennis0005500900090060
M-T&F0002500400050030
W-Basketball25400650604000100070
W-Cross Country0025500300004000
W-Golf000100002530706500
W-Soccer0000055900906000
Softball075000050060906530
W-Tennis0006000909005500
W-T&F0003025000050040
Volleyball0400300030000050
Totals803452556055255635120320970160540

 

2013-14 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BryanColumbiaMilliganMontreatPointReinhardtSCAD AtlantaSt. AndrewsTennessee WesleyanTruett-McConnellUnionVirginia Intermont
Baseball7503006540025800300
M-Basketball005500700030010040
M-Cross Country5003000000402500
M-Golf0075005500900700
M-Soccer5000405500305030040
M-Tennis00500070100070000
M-T&F0040300000500300
W-Basketball6006500000800900
W-Cross Country0050030025040000
W-Golf00800300507560000
W-Soccer003080010000305500
Softball650700010003000030
W-Tennis00100008055060000
W-T&F2505000000400300
Volleyball100600250300000800
Totals42560725175180545230160720110430110

 

2012-13 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BryanColumbiaMilliganMontreatPointReinhardtSCAD AtlantaSt. AndrewsTennessee WesleyanUnionVirginia Intermont
Baseball3002500550301004040
M-Basketball7006007025001006525
M-Cross Country500253000004000
M-Golf00100000030803050
M-Soccer700800000080070
M-Tennis005000253004000
M-T&F250305000004000
W-Basketball2508000750070700
W-Cross Country005004003002500
W-Golf30065000100065300
W-Soccer0060100000080600
Softball02565008000302590
W-Tennis030400005002500
W-T&F300400000050250
Volleyball10060408002500254070
Totals43011581026011028521060850385345

 

2011-12 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BluefieldBryanColumbiaMilliganMontreatPointReinhardtTennessee WesleyanUnionVirginia Intermont
Baseball0700250030100700
M-Basketball6025000080100030
M-Cross Country05004025003000
M-Golf050080000100600
M-Soccer065080500307000
M-Tennis25003000405000
M-T&F04005030000250
W-Basketball300030000909055
W-Cross Country04005025003000
W-Golf000100006565600
W-Soccer03040300010040550
Softball02508000100803080
W-Tennis25030500004000
W-T&F03005030000400
Volleyball06555080000900
Totals1404901256952400445795520165

 

2010-11 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BluefieldBryanMilliganMontreatReinhardtTennessee WesleyanUnionVirginia Intermont
Baseball5530300090900
M-Basketball0408007030750
M-Cross Country050403000250
M-Golf0080070902525
M-Soccer010060254050700
M-Tennis0030025801000
M-T&F030502500400
W-Basketball30080600100250
W-Cross Country040502503000
W-Golf05080250100600
W-Soccer253090070100800
Softball00707010003030
W-Tennis0010002540300
W-T&F030502500400
Volleyball060658000900
Totals11046095536540071078055

 

2009-10 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BluefieldBryanCovenantMilliganMontreatReinhardtTennessee WesleyanUnionUVA-WiseVirginia Intermont
Baseball700055001007000
M-Basketball803000030080750
M-Cross Country05004030025000
M-Golf000800808025025
M-Soccer09008055005500
M-Tennis000600308010000
M-T&F04003025005000
W-Basketball300080007590700
W-Cross Country04005025030000
W-Golf00008003010000
W-Soccer070070005010000
Softball0004030803050070
W-Tennis00090009050600
W-T&F03004025005000
Volleyball080050600010000
Totals180430076533022059092020595

 

2008-09 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BluefieldBryanCovenantKingMilliganMontreatTennessee WesleyanUnionUVA-WiseVirginia Intermont
Baseball550005501008000
M-Basketball900090300305500
M-Cross Country00254050300000
M-Golf00030250405000
M-Soccer080409025550000
M-Tennis006055008010000
M-T&F02504030005000
W-Basketball0305080700402500
W-Cross Country00030504000250
W-Golf00030040502500
W-Soccer008010060050000
Softball0030050400408025
W-Tennis008005506010000
W-T&F00050402503000
Volleyball070010005007000
Totals14520536573554028045062510525

 

2007-08 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BluefieldBryanCovenantKingMilliganMontreatTennessee WesleyanUnionUVA-WiseVirginia Intermont
Baseball000500010080600
M-Basketball8000100300300300
M-Cross Country05002540003000
M-Golf00402530050000
M-Soccer060904025002500
M-Tennis005070007010000
W-Basketball002590600309000
W-Cross Country00040503025000
W-Golf0003004050000
W-Soccer0080100025602500
Softball000010005070400
W-Tennis0025308000100600
Volleyball05509000075550
Totals80165310690415954655952450

 

2006-07 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BluefieldBryanCovenantKingMilliganMontreatTennessee WesleyanUnionUVA-WiseVirginia Intermont
Baseball0000308010030500
M-Basketball800050257070000
M-Cross Country04025030000050
M-Golf00400500025300
M-Soccer0300601008000030
M-Tennis000055060100080
W-Basketball0902530300705000
W-Cross Country00253050000040
W-Soccer001006060000080
Softball000025250409080
W-Tennis000055060100800
W-T&F00050400025030
Volleyball070010000050070
Totals80230215380550255360420250460

 

2005-06 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BluefieldBrevardBryanCovenantKingMilliganMontreatTennessee WesleyanUnionUVA-WiseVirginia Intermont
Baseball055000055909000
M-Basketball250030001004070300
M-Cross Country000302540000050
M-Golf304000050025000
M-Soccer006009030000090
M-Tennis02500300060800100
M-T&F000050250030040
W-Basketball0080254070000800
W-Cross Country000302550000040
W-Soccer0001000250050080
Softball0250060009009025
W-Tennis000006006580900
W-T&F025005040000030
Volleyball08000902540003030
Totals55250140215460415195370400320485

 

Duard Walker Trophy Previous Winners
2015 - Tennessee Wesleyan (Men's champion - Tennessee Wesleyan; Women's Champions - Tennessee Wesleyan)
2014 - Milligan
2013 - Tennessee Wesleyan 
2012 - Tennessee Wesleyan
2011 - Milligan
2010 - Union
2009 - King
2008 - King
2007 - Milligan
2006 - Virginia Intermont
2005 - Milligan
2004 - Milligan
2003 - Milligan
2002 - Milligan
2001 - Milligan
2000 - Milligan