NAIA
PlayNAIA
  • Monday, Sep 29
    Union at 3rd of 6
    Lindsey Wilson Blue Raider Classic - Columbia, Ky.
  • Monday, Sep 29
    St. Andrews at 11th of 11
    Thomas University Fall Invite
  • Monday, Sep 29
    Bryan 4th of 6
    Blue Raider Classic
  • Yesterday
    Tennessee Wesleyan 8th of 9
    @ Tusculum College Invitational
  • Yesterday
    Union at 2nd of 6
    Lindsey Wilson Blue Raider Classic - Columbia, Ky.
  • Yesterday
    Bryan  
    Blue Raider Classic
  • Yesterday
    Reinhardt at 5th of 6
    Lindsey Wilson Blue Raider Classic
  • Yesterday
    St. Andrews at 11th of 11
    Thomas University Fall Invite
  • Yesterday
    Georgia Gwinnett College at 0
    Reinhardt 1
  • Yesterday
    Bob Jones University vs 0
    Truett-McConnell 2
  • Yesterday
    St. Andrews at 2
    Columbia International University 0
  • Today
    Bluefield at 3:00pm
    Union EST
  • Today
    Tennessee Wesleyan at 7:00pm
    Bryan EST
  • Today
    Southern Wesleyan at 7:00pm
    Milligan EST
  • Yesterday
    Milligan at 4th of 7
    Bristol Motor Speedway Intercollegiate Golf Invitational
  • Yesterday
    Judson College at 0
    Point 5
  • Yesterday
    Tennessee Wesleyan at 3
    Bryan 1
  • Today
    Truett-McConnell at 4:00pm
    Columbia EST
  • Today
    Bluefield at 5:30pm
    Union EST
  • Monday, Sep 29
    Brewton-Parker at 5:00pm
    Truett-McConnell CC EST
  • Monday, Sep 29
    Brewton-Parker at 0
    Truett-McConnell 3
  • Monday, Sep 29
    Emmanuel College at 7:00pm
    Truett-McConnell CC EST
  • Monday, Sep 29
    Emmanuel College at 3
    Truett-McConnell 1
  • Yesterday
    Bryan at 3
    Tennessee Wesleyan 0
  • Yesterday
    Union at 3
    Reinhardt 0
  • Yesterday
    Bluefield at 1
    Montreat 3
  • Yesterday
    Salem College at 0
    St. Andrews 3
  • Yesterday
    Milligan at 0
    King College 3
  • Yesterday
    Tennessee Temple at 7:00pm
    Truett-McConnell CC EST
  • Yesterday
    Tennessee Temple at 2
    Truett-McConnell 3
Bluefield College Bryan College Columbia College Milligan College Montreat College Point University
Reinhardt University SCAD Atlanta St. Andrews University Tennessee Wesleyan College Truett-McConnell College Union College
The Duard Walker All Sports Trophy
The Appalachian Athletic Conference Duard Walker All-Sports Trophy was established as a way of recognizing member institutions with the most successful all-around sports program for the year.  Member colleges compete in fifteen sports: baseball, basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, tennis and track and field for men; and, basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, softball, tennis, track and field and volleyball for women. 

The trophy was named the Duard Walker Trophy in 2000 in honor of Coach Duard Walker who retired that year after 50 years of service to Milligan College as teacher, coach, and athletics director.  Walker was named the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) Athletics Director of the Year for 2001.  He was inducted into the NAIA Hall of Fame in 2008.

Points are awarded based on team place finish in the sport regular season and Conference Championship Tournaments/Meets: 1st (50), 2nd (40), 3rd (30), and 4th (25).


 
2013-14 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BryanColumbiaMilliganMontreatPointReinhardtSCAD AtlantaSt. AndrewsTennessee WesleyanTruett-McConnellUnionVirginia Intermont
Baseball7503006540025800300
M-Basketball005500700030010040
M-Cross Country5003000000402500
M-Golf0075005500900700
M-Soccer5000405500305030040
M-Tennis00500070100070000
M-T&F0040300000500300
W-Basketball6006500000800900
W-Cross Country0050030025040000
W-Golf00800300507560000
W-Soccer003080010000305500
Softball650700010003000030
W-Tennis00100008055060000
W-T&F2505000000400300
Volleyball100600250300000800
Totals42560725175180545230160720110430110

 

2012-13 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BryanColumbiaMilliganMontreatPointReinhardtSCAD AtlantaSt. AndrewsTennessee WesleyanUnionVirginia Intermont
Baseball3002500550301004040
M-Basketball7006007025001006525
M-Cross Country500253000004000
M-Golf00100000030803050
M-Soccer700800000080070
M-Tennis005000253004000
M-T&F250305000004000
W-Basketball2508000750070700
W-Cross Country005004003002500
W-Golf30065000100065300
W-Soccer0060100000080600
Softball02565008000302590
W-Tennis030400005002500
W-T&F300400000050250
Volleyball10060408002500254070
Totals43011581026011028521060850385345

 

2011-12 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BluefieldBryanColumbiaMilliganMontreatPointReinhardtTennessee WesleyanUnionVirginia Intermont
Baseball0700250030100700
M-Basketball6025000080100030
M-Cross Country05004025003000
M-Golf050080000100600
M-Soccer065080500307000
M-Tennis25003000405000
M-T&F04005030000250
W-Basketball300030000909055
W-Cross Country04005025003000
W-Golf000100006565600
W-Soccer03040300010040550
Softball02508000100803080
W-Tennis25030500004000
W-T&F03005030000400
Volleyball06555080000900
Totals1404901256952400445795520165

 

2010-11 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BluefieldBryanMilliganMontreatReinhardtTennessee WesleyanUnionVirginia Intermont
Baseball5530300090900
M-Basketball0408007030750
M-Cross Country050403000250
M-Golf0080070902525
M-Soccer010060254050700
M-Tennis0030025801000
M-T&F030502500400
W-Basketball30080600100250
W-Cross Country040502503000
W-Golf05080250100600
W-Soccer253090070100800
Softball00707010003030
W-Tennis0010002540300
W-T&F030502500400
Volleyball060658000900
Totals11046095536540071078055

 

2009-10 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BluefieldBryanCovenantMilliganMontreatReinhardtTennessee WesleyanUnionUVA-WiseVirginia Intermont
Baseball700055001007000
M-Basketball803000030080750
M-Cross Country05004030025000
M-Golf000800808025025
M-Soccer09008055005500
M-Tennis000600308010000
M-T&F04003025005000
W-Basketball300080007590700
W-Cross Country04005025030000
W-Golf00008003010000
W-Soccer070070005010000
Softball0004030803050070
W-Tennis00090009050600
W-T&F03004025005000
Volleyball080050600010000
Totals180430076533022059092020595

 

2008-09 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BluefieldBryanCovenantKingMilliganMontreatTennessee WesleyanUnionUVA-WiseVirginia Intermont
Baseball550005501008000
M-Basketball900090300305500
M-Cross Country00254050300000
M-Golf00030250405000
M-Soccer080409025550000
M-Tennis006055008010000
M-T&F02504030005000
W-Basketball0305080700402500
W-Cross Country00030504000250
W-Golf00030040502500
W-Soccer008010060050000
Softball0030050400408025
W-Tennis008005506010000
W-T&F00050402503000
Volleyball070010005007000
Totals14520536573554028045062510525

 

2007-08 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BluefieldBryanCovenantKingMilliganMontreatTennessee WesleyanUnionUVA-WiseVirginia Intermont
Baseball000500010080600
M-Basketball8000100300300300
M-Cross Country05002540003000
M-Golf00402530050000
M-Soccer060904025002500
M-Tennis005070007010000
W-Basketball002590600309000
W-Cross Country00040503025000
W-Golf0003004050000
W-Soccer0080100025602500
Softball000010005070400
W-Tennis0025308000100600
Volleyball05509000075550
Totals80165310690415954655952450

 

2006-07 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BluefieldBryanCovenantKingMilliganMontreatTennessee WesleyanUnionUVA-WiseVirginia Intermont
Baseball0000308010030500
M-Basketball800050257070000
M-Cross Country04025030000050
M-Golf00400500025300
M-Soccer0300601008000030
M-Tennis000055060100080
W-Basketball0902530300705000
W-Cross Country00253050000040
W-Soccer001006060000080
Softball000025250409080
W-Tennis000055060100800
W-T&F00050400025030
Volleyball070010000050070
Totals80230215380550255360420250460

 

2005-06 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BluefieldBrevardBryanCovenantKingMilliganMontreatTennessee WesleyanUnionUVA-WiseVirginia Intermont
Baseball055000055909000
M-Basketball250030001004070300
M-Cross Country000302540000050
M-Golf304000050025000
M-Soccer006009030000090
M-Tennis02500300060800100
M-T&F000050250030040
W-Basketball0080254070000800
W-Cross Country000302550000040
W-Soccer0001000250050080
Softball0250060009009025
W-Tennis000006006580900
W-T&F025005040000030
Volleyball08000902540003030
Totals55250140215460415195370400320485

 

Duard Walker Trophy Previous Winners
2013 - Tennessee Wesleyan College 
2012 - Tennessee Wesleyan College
2011 - Milligan College
2010 - Union College
2009 - King College
2008 - King College
2007 - Milligan College
2006 - Virginia Intermont College
2005 - Milligan College
2004 - Milligan College
2003 - Milligan College
2002 - Milligan College
2001 - Milligan College
2000 - Milligan College