NAIA
PlayNAIA
  • Yesterday
    Tennessee Wesleyan at 5
    Faulkner University 4
  • Yesterday
    Montreat at Cncl
    Mars Hill  
  • Today
    Bluefield at 1:00pm
    Reinhardt EST
  • Today
    St. Catharine's at 2:00pm
    Union EST
  • Today
    St. Catharine's at Game
    Union 2
  • Today
    Middle Georgia State College at 3:00pm
    Point EST
  • Today
    Bluefield at 3:00pm
    Shawnee State University EST
  • Today
    Bluefield at Game
    Shawnee State University 2
  • Today
    St. Andrews at 6:00pm
    UNC-Pembroke EST
  • Today
    Bryan at 6:00pm
    Lee University EST
  • Today
    Truett-McConnell at 7:00pm
    University of North Georgia EST
  • Yesterday
    Reinhardt at 5th of 10
    Day 1 - AAC Championship
  • Yesterday
    Union at 2nd of 10
    Day 1 - AAC Conference Championship - Acworth, Ga.
  • Yesterday
    Point at  
    AAC Conference Direct Qualifier in Acworth, Ga.
  • Yesterday
    Truett-McConnell 4th of 10
    Day 1 - AAC Conference Championship
  • Yesterday
    Montreat at  
    Day 1 - AAC Direct Qualifier
  • Yesterday
    St. Andrews at 8th of 10
    Day 1 - AAC Direct Qualifier
  • Today
    Tennessee Wesleyan  
    AAC Tournament
  • Today
    Reinhardt at 7th of 10
    Day 2 - AAC Championship
  • Today
    SCAD Atlanta at  
    AAC Conference Championship - Direct Qualifier
  • Today
    Milligan at  
    Men's NAIA Direct Qualifier; Governors Towne Club, Acworth, Ga.
  • Today
    Union at  
    Day 2 - AAC Conference Championship - Acworth, Ga.
  • Today
    Point at  
    AAC Conference Direct Qualifier in Acworth, Ga.
  • Today
    Truett-McConnell 4th of 9
    Day 2 - AAC Conference Championship
  • Today
    Montreat at  
    Day 2 - AAC Direct Qualifier
  • Today
    St. Andrews at 8:00am
    Day 2 - AAC Direct Qualifier
  • Today
    Carson-Newman at 2:00pm
    Tennessee Wesleyan EST
  • Today
    Milligan vs  
    Bryan  
  • Today
    Truett-McConnell at  
    AAC Conference Tournament  
  • Today
    St. Andrews vs 7
    Union 1
  • Today
    Columbia vs (6) 0
    Reinhardt 8
  • Today
    Truett-McConnell vs 5:00pm
    Tennessee Wesleyan EST
  • Today
    Carson-Newman at 2:00pm
    Tennessee Wesleyan EST
  • Sunday, Apr 19
    Reinhardt at 13
    Tennessee Wesleyan 16
Bluefield College Bryan College Columbia College Milligan College Montreat College Point University
Reinhardt University SCAD Atlanta St. Andrews University Tennessee Wesleyan College Truett-McConnell College Union College
The Duard Walker All Sports Trophy
The Appalachian Athletic Conference Duard Walker All-Sports Trophy was established as a way of recognizing member institutions with the most successful all-around sports program for the year.  Member colleges compete in fifteen sports: baseball, basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, tennis and track and field for men; and, basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, softball, tennis, track and field and volleyball for women. 

The trophy was named the Duard Walker Trophy in 2000 in honor of Coach Duard Walker who retired that year after 50 years of service to Milligan College as teacher, coach, and athletics director.  Walker was named the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) Athletics Director of the Year for 2001.  He was inducted into the NAIA Hall of Fame in 2008.

Points are awarded based on team place finish in the sport regular season and Conference Championship Tournaments/Meets: 1st (50), 2nd (40), 3rd (30), and 4th (25).


 
2014-15 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BluefieldBryanColumbiaMilliganMontreatPointReinhardtSCAD AtlantaSt. AndrewsTennessee WesleyanTruett-McConnellUnion
M-Basketball0250800060003030100
M-Cross Country0004030000050250
M-Soccer3030000090010055040
W-Basketball25400650604000100070
W-Cross Country0025500300004000
W-Soccer0000055900906000
Volleyball0400300030000050
Totals551352526530145310019033555260

 

2013-14 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BryanColumbiaMilliganMontreatPointReinhardtSCAD AtlantaSt. AndrewsTennessee WesleyanTruett-McConnellUnionVirginia Intermont
Baseball7503006540025800300
M-Basketball005500700030010040
M-Cross Country5003000000402500
M-Golf0075005500900700
M-Soccer5000405500305030040
M-Tennis00500070100070000
M-T&F0040300000500300
W-Basketball6006500000800900
W-Cross Country0050030025040000
W-Golf00800300507560000
W-Soccer003080010000305500
Softball650700010003000030
W-Tennis00100008055060000
W-T&F2505000000400300
Volleyball100600250300000800
Totals42560725175180545230160720110430110

 

2012-13 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BryanColumbiaMilliganMontreatPointReinhardtSCAD AtlantaSt. AndrewsTennessee WesleyanUnionVirginia Intermont
Baseball3002500550301004040
M-Basketball7006007025001006525
M-Cross Country500253000004000
M-Golf00100000030803050
M-Soccer700800000080070
M-Tennis005000253004000
M-T&F250305000004000
W-Basketball2508000750070700
W-Cross Country005004003002500
W-Golf30065000100065300
W-Soccer0060100000080600
Softball02565008000302590
W-Tennis030400005002500
W-T&F300400000050250
Volleyball10060408002500254070
Totals43011581026011028521060850385345

 

2011-12 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BluefieldBryanColumbiaMilliganMontreatPointReinhardtTennessee WesleyanUnionVirginia Intermont
Baseball0700250030100700
M-Basketball6025000080100030
M-Cross Country05004025003000
M-Golf050080000100600
M-Soccer065080500307000
M-Tennis25003000405000
M-T&F04005030000250
W-Basketball300030000909055
W-Cross Country04005025003000
W-Golf000100006565600
W-Soccer03040300010040550
Softball02508000100803080
W-Tennis25030500004000
W-T&F03005030000400
Volleyball06555080000900
Totals1404901256952400445795520165

 

2010-11 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BluefieldBryanMilliganMontreatReinhardtTennessee WesleyanUnionVirginia Intermont
Baseball5530300090900
M-Basketball0408007030750
M-Cross Country050403000250
M-Golf0080070902525
M-Soccer010060254050700
M-Tennis0030025801000
M-T&F030502500400
W-Basketball30080600100250
W-Cross Country040502503000
W-Golf05080250100600
W-Soccer253090070100800
Softball00707010003030
W-Tennis0010002540300
W-T&F030502500400
Volleyball060658000900
Totals11046095536540071078055

 

2009-10 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BluefieldBryanCovenantMilliganMontreatReinhardtTennessee WesleyanUnionUVA-WiseVirginia Intermont
Baseball700055001007000
M-Basketball803000030080750
M-Cross Country05004030025000
M-Golf000800808025025
M-Soccer09008055005500
M-Tennis000600308010000
M-T&F04003025005000
W-Basketball300080007590700
W-Cross Country04005025030000
W-Golf00008003010000
W-Soccer070070005010000
Softball0004030803050070
W-Tennis00090009050600
W-T&F03004025005000
Volleyball080050600010000
Totals180430076533022059092020595

 

2008-09 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BluefieldBryanCovenantKingMilliganMontreatTennessee WesleyanUnionUVA-WiseVirginia Intermont
Baseball550005501008000
M-Basketball900090300305500
M-Cross Country00254050300000
M-Golf00030250405000
M-Soccer080409025550000
M-Tennis006055008010000
M-T&F02504030005000
W-Basketball0305080700402500
W-Cross Country00030504000250
W-Golf00030040502500
W-Soccer008010060050000
Softball0030050400408025
W-Tennis008005506010000
W-T&F00050402503000
Volleyball070010005007000
Totals14520536573554028045062510525

 

2007-08 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BluefieldBryanCovenantKingMilliganMontreatTennessee WesleyanUnionUVA-WiseVirginia Intermont
Baseball000500010080600
M-Basketball8000100300300300
M-Cross Country05002540003000
M-Golf00402530050000
M-Soccer060904025002500
M-Tennis005070007010000
W-Basketball002590600309000
W-Cross Country00040503025000
W-Golf0003004050000
W-Soccer0080100025602500
Softball000010005070400
W-Tennis0025308000100600
Volleyball05509000075550
Totals80165310690415954655952450

 

2006-07 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BluefieldBryanCovenantKingMilliganMontreatTennessee WesleyanUnionUVA-WiseVirginia Intermont
Baseball0000308010030500
M-Basketball800050257070000
M-Cross Country04025030000050
M-Golf00400500025300
M-Soccer0300601008000030
M-Tennis000055060100080
W-Basketball0902530300705000
W-Cross Country00253050000040
W-Soccer001006060000080
Softball000025250409080
W-Tennis000055060100800
W-T&F00050400025030
Volleyball070010000050070
Totals80230215380550255360420250460

 

2005-06 Duard Walker All Sports Trophy Standings
 BluefieldBrevardBryanCovenantKingMilliganMontreatTennessee WesleyanUnionUVA-WiseVirginia Intermont
Baseball055000055909000
M-Basketball250030001004070300
M-Cross Country000302540000050
M-Golf304000050025000
M-Soccer006009030000090
M-Tennis02500300060800100
M-T&F000050250030040
W-Basketball0080254070000800
W-Cross Country000302550000040
W-Soccer0001000250050080
Softball0250060009009025
W-Tennis000006006580900
W-T&F025005040000030
Volleyball08000902540003030
Totals55250140215460415195370400320485

 

Duard Walker Trophy Previous Winners
2013 - Tennessee Wesleyan College 
2012 - Tennessee Wesleyan College
2011 - Milligan College
2010 - Union College
2009 - King College
2008 - King College
2007 - Milligan College
2006 - Virginia Intermont College
2005 - Milligan College
2004 - Milligan College
2003 - Milligan College
2002 - Milligan College
2001 - Milligan College
2000 - Milligan College