NAIA
PlayNAIA
  • Wednesday, May 14
    Bryan vs 1
    Cumberland University 8
    NAIA Opening Round - Kingsport Bracket
  • Wednesday, May 14
    Tennessee Wesleyan vs 2
    Embry-Riddle 7
    NAIA Opening Round - Daytona Beach Bracket
  • Tuesday, May 13
    Talladega College vs 9
    Tennessee Wesleyan 11
    NAIA Opening Round - Daytona Beach Bracket
  • Tuesday, May 13
    Bryan vs 4
    Brewton-Parker 3
    NAIA Opening Round - Kingsport Bracket
  • Tuesday, May 13
    Tennessee Wesleyan vs (11) 2
    Louisiana State University-Alexandria 1
    NAIA Opening Round - Daytona Beach Bracket
  • Tuesday, May 13
    Bryan vs 5
    Culver-Stockton College 4
    NAIA Opening Round - Kingsport Bracket
  • Tuesday, May 13
    Point at 1
    Louisiana State University-Shreveport 2
    NAIA Opening Round - Montgomery Bracket
  • Monday, May 12
    Tennessee Wesleyan vs 2
    Louisiana State University-Alexandria 8
    NAIA Opening Round - Daytona Beach Bracket
  • Monday, May 12
    Culver-Stockton College vs 4
    Bryan 2
    NAIA Opening Round - Kingsport Bracket
  • Monday, May 12
    Judson College at 4
    Point 11
    NAIA Opening Round - Montgomery Bracket
  • Monday, May 12
    Point at 0
    Faulkner University 7
    NAIA Opening Round - Montgomery Bracket
  • Thursday, May 8
    Point at 3
    Milligan 1
    AAC Tournament in Kingsport, Tenn.
  • Thursday, May 8
    Bryan at 3
    Tennessee Wesleyan 2
    AAC Tournament in Kingsport, Tenn.
  • Thursday, May 8
    Point at 4
    Bryan 5
    AAC Tournament in Kingsport, Tenn. - Championship Game
  • Wednesday, May 7
    Milligan vs (10) 3
    Reinhardt 2
    AAC Tournament in Kingsport, Tenn.
  • Wednesday, May 7
    St. Andrews vs 3
    Tennessee Wesleyan 5
    AAC Tournament in Kingsport, Tenn.
  • Wednesday, May 7
    Milligan at (13) 10
    Point 7
    AAC Tournament in Kingsport, Tenn.
  • Wednesday, May 7
    Bryan at 7
    Tennessee Wesleyan 11
    AAC Tournament in Kingsport, Tenn.
  • Tuesday, May 6
    Union vs 9
    Reinhardt 12
    AAC Tournament in Kingsport, Tenn.
  • Tuesday, May 6
    St. Andrews vs 3
    Virginia Intermont 0
    AAC Tournament in Kingsport, Tenn.
Bluefield College Bryan College Columbia College Milligan College Montreat College Point University
Reinhardt University SCAD Atlanta St. Andrews University Tennessee Wesleyan College Truett-McConnell College Union College
Conference Tournament Champions
Tennessee Wesleyan
 

Champions of Character
Covenant College
 

Regular-Season Champions
Tennessee Wesleyan
 

NAIA Region XII Champions
Union College
 

NAIA All-American
Marty Popham
School: Union
Class: JR
Position: RHP
Hometown: Louisville, Ky.
 

NAIA All-American Honorable Mention
Josh Ehringer
School: Union
Class: JR
Position: OF
Hometown: Somerset, Ky.
Joe Grinstead
School: Union
Class: JR
Position: INF
Hometown: Bowling Green, Ky.
 

Player of the Year
Vladimir Frias
School: Tennessee Wesleyan
Class: SR
Position: INF
Hometown: Santo Domingo, DR
 

Pitcher of the Year
Marty Popham
School: Union
Class: JR
Position: RHP
Hometown: Louisville, Ky.
 

Freshman of the Year
Travis Weaver
School: Bluefield
Class: FR
Position: SS
Hometown: Weyers Cave, VA
 

Coach of the Year
Billy Berry
School: Tennessee Wesleyan
 

Region Player of the Year
Vladimir Frias
School: Tennessee Wesleyan
Class: SR
Position: INF
Hometown: Santo Domingo, DR
 

Region Coach of the Year
Billy Berry
School: Tennessee Wesleyan
 

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar Athletes
 NameClassSchoolHometown
CColby DuckettJRCovenantDalton, GA
PMatt BraswellSRMontreatLenoir, NC
 

All-Conference Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
CCharles WhiteSRBluefieldBaltimore, MD
RHPJace SmithSRKingDripping Springs, Texas
1B/CMike TorrenceSRKingOrlando, Fla.
RHPBrandon WallaceSRKingBristol, Tenn.
OFChad DawkinsJRMontreatRockingham, NC
CJesse WiseSRMontreatBenson, NC
RHPFrank DoughertySRTennessee WesleyanRome, GA
INFVladimir FriasSRTennessee WesleyanSanto Domingo, DR
RHPKris JiggittsJRTennessee WesleyanAurora, CO
INFTyler MoyneurJRTennessee WesleyanEscondido, CA
OFEddie Van EsJRTennessee WesleyanHampton, VA
OFJosh EhringerJRUnionSomerset, Ky.
INFJoe GrinsteadJRUnionBowling Green, Ky.
INFLioney HenriquezJRUnionBrooklyn, N.Y.
RHPMarty PophamJRUnionLouisville, Ky.
LHP/DHBrad RobbinsJRUVA-WiseBig Stone Gap, Va.
OFShawn WrightSRVirginia IntermontKingsport, TN
 

All-Academic
 NameClassSchoolHometown
OFMatt CoxSOBluefieldBuchanan, VA
PRobbie DavisSRBluefieldKeymar, MD
INFJon HageeJRBluefieldPulaski, VA
INFVan HarrisJRBluefieldSpeedwell, VA
LF/PBillie MuellerJRBluefieldVirginia Beach, VA
1B/DHEvan PelotSOBluefieldCartersville, VA
LFTony SingletonSOBluefieldRichmond, VA
PGerard SokolisJRBluefieldBaltimore, MD
CJon BrownSOBryanFranklin, NC
1stMatt HicksJRBryanSoddy Daisy, TN
CGabe KeenJRBryanDayton, TN
RFMichael KentSRBryanLookout Mtn, GA
PBen YoungSOBryanBaton Rouge, LA
P/INFDaniel ZimmermanSOBryanGrandview, TN
1BCaleb AbneyFRCovenantKennesaw, GA
OFCody BaxterSOCovenantAcworth, GA
CColby DuckettJRCovenantDalton, GA
RHPBen LoderhoseSOCovenantCape Coral, FL
3BBlaine NewtonJRCovenantHurdle Mills, NC
INFThomas O'BanSOCovenantTacoma, WA
RHPBen OliverSOCovenantDalton, GA
CMicah ReynoldsFRCovenantNew Market, TN
2BJohn RogersSOCovenantGadsden, AL
INFJohn WhiteheadJRCovenantJackson, TN
OFCraig WorlandSOCovenantChickamauga, GA
RHPEric AllenSRKingKingsport, Tenn.
RHPTee BlevinsSOKingElizabethton, Tenn.
SSBrett CantSRKingSydney, Australia
CCraig CantSRKingSydney, Australia
SS/2BBrad CoulterSRKingMaryville, Tenn.
RHPBrandon FryeSRKingJohnson City, Tenn.
2BMatthew MalinowskiSRKingChaumont, N.Y.
CMatt MorrisJRKingSweetwater, Tenn.
RHPJace SmithSRKingDripping Springs, Texas
OFLuke WalawanderSRKingMissoula, Mont.
OFDrew AndersSRMilliganJohnson City, TN
CBrandon MurphyJRMilliganJohnson City, TN
IFJonathan RidenourSRMilliganAlcoa, TN
IF / PMark SimoJRMilliganSheffield Lake, OH
OFBrent AshbaughSRMontreatTara, Ontario
PPatrick BallewSOMontreatGlouceseter, VA
OF/1BKendell BennettFRMontreatWhittier, NC
PMatt BraswellSRMontreatLenoir, NC
1BCameron DuckworthSOMontreatAsheville, NC
OF/2BCasey DuckworthSOMontreatAsheville, NC
PAaron HughesSOMontreatMurphy, NC
PJohn ShannonJRMontreatWaynesville, NC
RHPJoel BrookensSRTennessee WesleyanFayetteville, PA
CDavid MillerSRTennessee WesleyanClarksville, TN
INFMatt BradySRUnionLouisville, Ky.
LHPLance DoughertyJRUnionCanyon, Texas
CCory EstepFRUnionHarlan, Ky.
INFTyler MartinSOUnionCorbin, Ky.
UTLBrad AustinSOUVA-WiseHillsville, Va.
RHPMatt BegleySRUVA-WiseNorton, Va.
RHP/1BJohn BigleySRUVA-WiseWoodbridge, Va.
2BSeth RadcliffSOUVA-WisePalmyra, Va.
LHPMitch BedingfieldSRVirginia IntermontKingsport, TN
LHPHunter FishJRVirginia IntermontKingsport, TN
CMark FuscoSRVirginia IntermontOntario, Canada
INFMatt GrimmSRVirginia IntermontBristol, VA
OFZack RobertsFRVirginia IntermontLynchburg, VA
CJustin RoopSRVirginia IntermontPound, VA
OFShawn WrightSRVirginia IntermontKingsport, TN
 

All-Region Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
RHPJace SmithSRKingDripping Springs, Texas
1B/CMike TorrenceSRKingOrlando, Fla.
RHPBrandon WallaceSRKingBristol, Tenn.
OFChad DawkinsJRMontreatRockingham, NC
CJesse WiseSRMontreatBenson, NC
RHPFrank DoughertySRTennessee WesleyanRome, GA
INFVladimir FriasSRTennessee WesleyanSanto Domingo, DR
RHPKris JiggittsJRTennessee WesleyanAurora, CO
INFTyler MoyneurJRTennessee WesleyanEscondido, CA
OFEddie Van EsJRTennessee WesleyanHampton, VA
OFJosh EhringerJRUnionSomerset, Ky.
INFJoe GrinsteadJRUnionBowling Green, Ky.
INFLioney HenriquezJRUnionBrooklyn, N.Y.
RHPMarty PophamJRUnionLouisville, Ky.
LHP/DHBrad RobbinsJRUVA-WiseBig Stone Gap, Va.