2007-08 Women's Basketball Rosters

Bluefield
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown
00 Paige Morrison SO G 5-2 Mount Gilead, OH
4 Megan Criss JR F 5-10 Princeton, WV
10 Kayla Lewis JR G 5-3 Pulaski, VA
11 Ewa Bartkowiak SR F 5-10 Olsztyn, Poland
12 Holly Hudson JR G 5-6 Mount Juliet, TN
20 Jodi Smith JR G 5-8 Gallatin, TN
22 Alysha Cornell JR F 5-7 Mansfield, OH
23 Heather Ferrell SO G 5-6 Narrows, VA
24 Kiara Williams FR F 5-8 Springfield, VA
25 Hannah Lawrence FR F 5-10 Bluefield, VA
30 Jessica Brokaw SR G 5-5 Lexington, OH
34 Katana Mullen SO F 5-8 Hinton, WV
35 Cindy Webb FR F 5-10 Gatlinburg, TN
45 Misty Neel SR C 6-0 Staffordsville, VA
54 Leslie Cook SO F 5-11 Mullens, WV
  • Brandon Rosser - Assistant Coach
  • Steve Hardin - Head Coach
  • Jaime Bowman - Assistant Coach
Bryan
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown
00 Courtney Swanson SO F 5-11 Tellico Plains, TN
5 Hillary Tipton SO W 5-5 Maryville, TN
10 KeKe Bean FR PG 5-5 Fayetteville, TN
11 Wendy Vork SO W 5-11 Kingston, ID
12 Kaylin Carswell JR W 5-11 Lenoir, NC
14 Katie Davis JR W 5-10 Harriman, TN
15 Becca Morris FR W 5-7 Jackson, TN
22 Jessica Southern FR F 5-11 Winchester, TN
24 Rhea Brown JR W 5-5 Roanoke Rapids, NC
32 Jasmean Benford SR F 5-7 Williamstown, NJ
34 Ashley Raburn FR F 6-0 Cleveland, TN
42 Lauren Copeland FR F 6-0 Oliver Springs, TN
44 Galyn Dobler SO F 6-1 Lusby, MD
55 Amber Smith SO F 6-1 Pompano Beach, FL
  • Jamy Bechler - Head Coach
  • Sarah Coffman - Assistant Coach
  • Jack Traylor - Assistant Coach
Covenant
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown
4 Adrienne Saxon SO G 5- 6 Atlanta, Georgia
5 Hope Knight FR G 5- 4 Trenton, Georgia
10 Lyndee Biles SR G 5- 5 Lorena, Texas
11 Candace Lee FR G 5- 7 Tanner, Alabama
12 Liz Martin JR G 5- 4 Moon Township, Pennsylvania
21 Natalea Gulyas JR F 6- 1 St. Simons Island, Georgia
22 Brinkley Knowles SO G 5-6 Dalton, Georgia
24 Erika Forland SO F 5-11 Huntington Station, New York
30 Laura Grady SR F 6- 0 Sarasota, Florida
34 Jen Paffenroth FR G 5- 4 Brookfield, Wisconsin
  • Roy Heintz - Head Coach
King
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown
10 Shawna Ball SO G 5-11 Newport, Tenn.
11 Christina Caviness FR G 5-7 Luray, Va.
12 Kayla Olson SR F 6-1 Gainesboro, Tenn.
14 Beth Raby SO G 5-6 Farragut, Tenn.
15 Anisha Buchanan FR F 5-10 Shelbyville, Tenn.
20 Kristi Moody JR G 5-8 Blountville, Tenn.
22 Bethany Wilson SR F 6-0 Bristol, Tenn.
23 Tiffany Daniel SR G 5-3 Antioch, Tenn.
30 Whitney Tweed SR F 5-10 Greeneville, Tenn.
32 Crista Burtnett JR F 5-9 Charleston, Tenn.
34 Amanda Holmes SR F 6-1 Knoxville, Tenn.
45 Ashley Deans FR F 5-9 Greeneville, Tenn.
  • Michele Williams - Head Coach
  • Jenn Testa - Assistant Coach
  • Dan Kreiss - Assistant Coach
Milligan
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown
5 Brit White SO G 5-3 Chuckey, TN
11 Renee Ensor JR G 5-4 Elizabethton, TN
12 Brittney Wooley FR G 5-8 Bartlett,TN
21 Leah Anderson JR G 5-9 Lexingtn, KY
22 Kara Monk JR G 5-9 Oliver Springs, TN
23 Rikki Baughman JR F 5-10 Elizabethton, TN
24 Hali Sparks JR C 5-10 Erwin, TN
32 Rose Pezzimenti JR G 5-5 Johnson City, TN
33 Sarah Muniz SO G 5-8 Mt. Juliet, TN
34 Heather Mandela FR C 6-0 Fairfax, VA
42 Brittany Kilgore SO G 5-8 Kingsport, TN
52 Lydia Oliver FR C 5-11 Bel Air, MD
  • Rich Aubrey - Head Coach
  • Mike Sampson - Assistant Coach
Montreat
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown
3 Janel Cox SO G 5-5 Sharpsville, IN
4 Kimberly Staley FR F 5-11 Rutherfordton, NC
10 Whitney Boone SO F 5-7 Bakersville, NC
15 Chazaree Wright JR G/F 5-7 New Haven, CT
23 Kera Bryant SO F 5-7 Jacksonville, FL
24 Keleasta Smith FR G 5-6 Charlotte, NC
25 Tahjma Gabriel FR PG 5-6 Charlotte, NC
32 Whitney Mace JR G 5-6 Marion, NC
44 Janetha Gregory FR C 6-0 Greeneville, TN
  • Craig Jackson - Head Coach
Tennessee Wesleyan
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown
1 Ashley Hardaway SR G 5-9 Athens, TN
3 Hailey Armstrong JR G 5-5 Athens, TN
4 Amy Jo Castor FR W 5-9 Athens, TN
5 Leanne Pelham SR P 6-0 McMinnville, TN
10 Katie Blevins SO PG 5-5 Athens, TN
12 Ashton Burrell SO W 5-6 Cleveland, TN
21 Leah Frazier FR PG 5-6 Riceville, TN
22 Candace Cain FR W 5-9 Delano, TN
23 Ashley Mowery JR PG 5-8 Lenior City, TN
24 Rachel Sitzlar JR C 6-0 Kingston, TN
25 Lindsey Jackson JR F 6-0 Cleveland, TN
30 Mandy Sanders FR W 5-9 Monteagle, TN
32 Jessica Sweat SO P 6-0 Knoxville, TN
33 Jennifer Patterson SR W 5-7 Etowah, TN
55 Suzanne Morris JR C 6-2 Charleston, TN
  • Ryan Mincey - Grad Assistant
  • Jeff Rice - Head Coach
  • Donny Mayfield - Assistant Coach
Union
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown
2 Tara Tucker SO G 5-7 Whiltey City, Ky.
3 Brooke Smith SO F 6-0 Pineville, Ky.
4 Susanna Todd JR G 5-6 Eubank, Ky.
5 Jessica Baker SO G 5-5 Canmer, Ky.
10 Ashley Lunsford SO G 5-9 Orlando, Ky.
11 Carrie Bistline JR F 6-0 Frankfort, Ky.
12 Whitney Bundy SO G 5-6 London, Ky.
20 Allison Fowler SR G 5-7 Morganfield, Ky.
21 Maisie Insko FR G-F 5-8 Mount Olivet, Ky.
22 Carley Blankenship SO G 5-6 Lexington, Ky.
24 Lyndsey Simmons FR G-F 5-9 Richmond, Ky.
25 Allyson Campassi SO G 5-8 Frankfort, Ky.
30 Briann Bargo JR F 5-8 Somerset, Ky.
32 Stephanie McCullah FR G-F 5-9 Williamsburg, Ky.
40 Julie Arnold SR F 6-0 Middlesboro, Ky.
  • Tim Curry - Head Coach
  • Zach Vogelsberg - Assistant Coach
UVA-Wise
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown
3 Shandi Edwards FR G 5-6 Wytheville, Va.
10 Kim Norris JR G 5-6 Eidson, Tenn.
12 Brittney Maxwell SO G 5-7 Whitewood, Va.
14 Crystal Ratcliffe SR G 5-7 Abingdon, Va.
15 Nancy Olinger FR F 5-8 Glade Spring, Va.
21 Ashley Reese SR G/F 5-6 Vienna, Va.
24 Lauren Jervis JR G/F 5-10 Kingsport, Tenn.
32 Adrienne Womack FR C 5-11 Floyd, Va.
35 Mindy Carter JR G 5-7 Bristol, Tenn.
42 Allison Fletcher FR G/F 5-8 Grundy, Va.
44 Meghan Rutherford FR F 5-10 Bristol, Va.
  • Rachel Clay-Keohane - Head Coach
  • Doug Carter - Assistant Coach
Virginia Intermont
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown
1 Heather Odle FR G 5-8 Gate City, VA
4 Kendra Newman JR Guard 5-4 Sevierville, TN
12 Autumn Arney JR G 5-5 Wise, VA
13 Sheena Chesney SR Guard 5-5 Knoxville, TN
20 Angela Brown FR Guard 5-7 Shawsville, VA
22 Brianna Garrison JR Guard 5-6 Sevierville, TN
25 Michelle Shockley JR P 5-10 Mosheim, TN
32 Haley Odle FR F 5-9 Gate City, VA
33 Mycah Arnold JR Post 5-10 Church Hill, TN
40 Morghan Arnold SO Post 5-10 Church Hill. TN
42 Lauren Swift FR Post 6-2 Cocoa Beach, FL
44 Jessica Fram FR Post 5-10 Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Jaclyn Dickens - Head Coach
  • Ashley Booker - Assistant Coach