2009-10 Women's Basketball Rosters

Bluefield
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown
1 Brittney Whaley SR G 5-6 Charleston, SC
2 Kasey Bowman* FR G 5-6 Grundy, VA
3 Heather Thomas FR G 5-8 Glade Springs, VA
4 Celinda Arrington FR PG 5-3 Long Beach, CA
5 Kiara Williams JR G/F 5-8 Springfield, VA
11 Kia Gilliard SO PG 5-7 Cross, SC
12 Holly Hudson SR G 5-7 Mount Juliet, TN
14 Nikita Jones* SO PG 5-5 Bristol, TN
15 Kendra Nutter FR G 5-7 Saltville, VA
20 Kiara Honore JR PG 5-3 Anchorage, AK
21 Jessica Polite* FR G 5-8 Beaufort, SC
22 Heather Ferrell SR G 5-5 Narrows, VA
23 Antonia Cataldi FR F 6-0 Warrenton, VA
24 Megan Randall FR F/C 6-1 Knoxville, TN
25 Takieya Rouse SO G 5-9 Woodbridge, VA
32 De'Arra Darling SO G/F 5-10 Powder Springs, GA
33 De'Onna Darling SO G/F 5-10 Powder Springs, GA
40 Hannah Lawrence JR F 6-1 Bluefield, VA
44 Katrina Morris JR C/F 6-4 Lutz, FL
* Redshirt
  • Steve Hardin - Head Coach
  • Jessica Brokaw - Assistant Coach
  • Alysha Cornell - Assistant Coach
  • Daniel Schroeder - Student Assistant
  • Katana Mullins - Assistant Coach
Bryan
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown
10 Cori Jones JR PG 5-5 Lawrenceburg, TN
12 Callie Mergen FR F 6-1 Kingston, TN
14 Morgan Burnette FR W 5-11 Knoxville, TN
15 Bethany McArthur SO G 5-5 Cohutta, GA
20 Anna Thomas SO F 5-11 Cleveland, TN
22 Jessica Southern JR F 5-11 Winchester, TN
24 Shea Thomas SO W 5-7 Whitwell, TN
32 Sara Barnett SO W 5-6 Cornersville, TN
33 Kaylan Dilts FR W 6-1 Chattanooga, TN
34 Hillary Tipton SR PG 5-6 Maryville, TN
42 Sarah Newton SO F 6-0 Chattanooga, TN
55 Amber Smith SR F 6-1 Pompano Beach, FL
  • Jamy Bechler - Head Coach, 3rd season
  • Brandon Crews - Assistant Coach, 2nd season
  • Wendy Vork - Student Assistant, 1st season
Milligan
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown
5 Brit White SR G 5-3 Chuckey, TN
10 Victoria Dailey FR G 5-7 Knoxville, TN
12 Ali Gardner FR F 5-11 Jonesborough, TN
12 Brittney Wooley JR G 5-8 Bartlett,TN
15 Samantha Blevins SO F 5-11 Spruce Pine, NC
15 Jaimee Hill FR F 5-8 Johnson City, TN
21 Megan Casteel FR F 5-8 Greeneville, TN
23 Dorian Freeman FR F 5-10 Augusta, GA
33 Sarah Muniz SR G 5-8 Mt. Juliet, TN
34 Heather Mandela JR C 6-0 Fairfax, VA
35 Ashlee Price SO F 5-9 Rogersville, TN
42 Brittany Kilgore SR G 5-8 Kingsport, TN
52 Alisha Mainer SO C 6-0 Flag Pond, TN
  • Mike Sampson - Assistant Coach
  • Rich Aubrey - Head Coach
  • Leah Anderson - Assistant Coach, 1st season
Montreat
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown
3 Janel Cox SR G 5-5 Sharpsville, IN
4 Kim Staley JR F/C 6-0 Rutherfordton, NC
5 Iesha Tyler JR FR 5-9 Shawnee, KS
10 Whitney Boone SR F 5-7 Bakersville, NC
11 Tahjma Gabriel JR G 5-6 Charlotte, NC
14 Caitlyn Chambers SO G/F 5-8 Greenville, SC
15 Devita Mansell SO PG/G 5-6 St. Augustine, FL
21 Siutiti Takai JR F/C 6-2 Honolulu, HI
22 Stephanie Morrison JR F 5-10 Davenport, WA
23 Kera Bryant SR G 5-7 Jacksonville, FL
24 Meredith Florence SO F 5-9 Monroe, NC
32 Chaecie Bullock JR G 5-7 Greensboro, NC
33 Caitlin DeBoer SO G 5-9 W. Chapel, FL
34 Angelica Jackson SR F 5-9 Forest City, NC
40 Alicia Wallace SO F/C 6-2 Mount Airy, NC
55 Janetha Gregory JR F/C 6-1 Greeneville, TN
  • Craig Jackson - Head Coach
  • Briana Clark - Assistant Coach
Reinhardt
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown
10 Sarah Hewett FR G 5-6 Richmond Hill, GA
12 Dallas Smith JR G 5-7 Douglasville, GA
14 Hannah Mayo FR G 5-6 Dalton, GA
15 Monique Blanding SO G 5-1 Greenville, SC
21 Lindsay Taylor SR G 5-9 Marietta, GA
22 Kayla Aiken FR G 5-8 Woodstock, GA
23 Karina Gass* SR G 5-8 Miami, FL
24 Kyrah Seamon JR G/F 5-8 Richfield Springs, NY
25 Jaybriel Guyton JR G/F 5-8 Acworth, GA
30 Kinsey Galyon JR F/C 6-0 Knoxville, TN
31 Fabiola Toussaint SR G 5-4 Marietta, GA
32 Kelsey Galyon JR G/F 6-0 Knoxville, TN
34 Anna Catanzano FR G 5-7 Rome, GA
35 Jemere McCurty SR G 5-7 Carrollton, GA
42 Chase Morgan SO F/C 6-0 Jonesboro, GA
45 Jordan Marsh SO C 6-1 Rome, GA
* Redshirt
  • Amanda Clonts - Head Coach
  • Mandy Anderson - Assistant Coach
  • Nikki Maples - Assistant Coach
  • Leila McKinley - Manager
Tennessee Wesleyan
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown
00 Abriel Hardaway FR F 5-10 Athens, TN
1 Lacey Allen FR G 5-3 Cleveland, TN
3 Casha Foster* SR PG 5-5 Crossville, TN
4 Amy Jo Castor JR W 5-9 Athens, TN
10 Katie Blevins SR PG 5-5 Athens, TN
12 Ashton Burrell SR W 5-6 Cleveland, TN
14 Mindy Hodge SR W 5-9 Charleston, TN
20 Lauren Murr FR G 5-7 Telford, TN
21 Leah Frazier JR PG 5-6 Riceville, TN
22 Candace Cain SO W 5-9 Delano, TN
23 Heather Gibson FR W 5-7 Sweetwater, TN
24 Gabby Jordan FR G 5-6 Etowah, TN
25 Lindsey Jackson SR F 6-0 Cleveland, TN
30 Ragan Elliott SR F 5-10 Ooltewah, TN
32 Jessica Sweat SR P 6-0 Knoxville, TN
40 Brittany Steen JR W 5-10 Murfreesboro, TN
42 Alyssa Turnage SO W 5-9 Knoxville, TN
* Redshirt
  • Jeff Rice - Head Coach
  • Ryan Mincey - Assistant Coach
  • Ashley Hardaway - Assistant Coach
Union
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown
  Ashley Banfield* FR F 5-7 Barbourville, Ky.
  Brittany Calhoun* FR F-C 5-10 Berea, Ky.
2 Tara Tucker Jones SR G 5-7 Whiltey City, Ky.
3 Brooke Smith SR F 6-0 Pineville, Ky.
4 Kathryn Clark SO G 5-6 Frankfort, Ky.
5 Jessica Baker SR G 5-5 Canmer, Ky.
10 Ashley Lunsford SR G 5-9 Orlando, Ky.
11 Jennifer Johnson FR G 5-7 Canton, Ga.
12 Laura Perkins FR G 5-6 Myra, Ky.
14 Natalie Stone FR G 5-4 Clay, Ky.
15 Cassandra Lawson SO G 5-6 Lexington, Ky.
20 Kara Pile SO G 5-5 Fairdale, Ky.
21 Maisie Insko JR G-F 5-8 Mount Olivet, Ky.
22 Carley Blankenship SR G 5-6 Lexington, Ky.
23 Courtney Thomas SO G-F 5-9 Glasgow, Ky.
24 Mallory Opel FR G-F 5-8 Indianapolis, Ind.
31 Capri Savage JR G-F 5-9 Orofino, Idaho
32 Tameka Meredith FR G-F 5-8 Louisville, Ky.
33 Rachel Underwood SO C 6-2 Bremen, Ky.
* Redshirt
  • Tim Curry - Head Coach
  • Zack Vogelsberg - Assistant Coach
UVA-Wise
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown
3 Jaydee Brewer FR G 5-7 Wise, VA
10 Charlotte Reasor FR G 5-10 Rural Retreat, VA
12 Brittany Maxwell SR G 5-7 Whitewood, Va.
15 Emily Doane SO G 5-4 Chilhowie, Va.
20 Amber Carter SO G 5-2 Bristow, Va.
21 Ayla Young SO G 5-10 Chapel Hill, TN
22 Ashley Tanner SO G 5-6 Salem, Va.
24 Kristin Mullins SO P 5-10 Clintwood, Va.
25 Chanoa Bledsoe SO G 5-5 Mt. Carmel, Tenn.
31 Alexa Orr JR G/P 5-10 Pennington Gap, Va.
32 Adrienne Womack JR C 5-11 Floyd, Va.
33 Tiesha Harrison FR G 5-5 Forest, VA
34 MaShonna Hughes SO P 6-1 Mannassas, Va.
35 Chelsea Cluesman FR G/F 5-9 Jonesville, VA
42 Andrada Cornea FR F 6-1 Sirbiu, Romania
44 Meghan Rutherford JR F 5-10 Bristol, Va.
  • Jason Montgomery - Head Coach
  • Doug Carter - Assistant Coach
Virginia Intermont
# Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown
1 Heather Odle JR Guard 5-8 Gate City, VA
3 Laci Hensley JR Forwar 5-8 Unicoi, TN
4 Priscilla Moseh FR Guard 5-8 Springfield, VA
10 Shandi Edwards* JR Guard 5-7 Abingdon, VA
12 Kendra Haskins SO Guard 5-1 Woodbridge, VA
20 Angela Brown JR Guard 5-7 Shawsville, VA
23 Lacey Price FR Forwar 5-10 Wytheville, VA
24 Ashley Grimm SO Post 5-11 Bristol, VA
32 Haley Odle JR Forwar 5-9 Gate City, VA
33 Alicia Cook FR Guard 5-8 Charlotte Court House, VA
40 Morgham Arnold SR Post 5-10 Church Hill, TN
42 Lauren Swift JR Post 6-2 Cocoa Beach, FL
50 Ca'star Harper FR Forwar 5-10 Charlotte Court House, VA
* Redshirt
  • Jaclyn Dickens - Head Coach, 4th season
  • Justin Wimmer - Assistant Coach, 1st season