NAIA
PlayNAIA
  • Wednesday, May 14
    Bryan vs 1
    Cumberland University 8
    NAIA Opening Round - Kingsport Bracket
  • Wednesday, May 14
    Tennessee Wesleyan vs 2
    Embry-Riddle 7
    NAIA Opening Round - Daytona Beach Bracket
  • Tuesday, May 13
    Talladega College vs 9
    Tennessee Wesleyan 11
    NAIA Opening Round - Daytona Beach Bracket
  • Tuesday, May 13
    Bryan vs 4
    Brewton-Parker 3
    NAIA Opening Round - Kingsport Bracket
  • Tuesday, May 13
    Tennessee Wesleyan vs (11) 2
    Louisiana State University-Alexandria 1
    NAIA Opening Round - Daytona Beach Bracket
  • Tuesday, May 13
    Bryan vs 5
    Culver-Stockton College 4
    NAIA Opening Round - Kingsport Bracket
  • Tuesday, May 13
    Point at 1
    Louisiana State University-Shreveport 2
    NAIA Opening Round - Montgomery Bracket
  • Monday, May 12
    Tennessee Wesleyan vs 2
    Louisiana State University-Alexandria 8
    NAIA Opening Round - Daytona Beach Bracket
  • Monday, May 12
    Culver-Stockton College vs 4
    Bryan 2
    NAIA Opening Round - Kingsport Bracket
  • Monday, May 12
    Judson College at 4
    Point 11
    NAIA Opening Round - Montgomery Bracket
  • Monday, May 12
    Point at 0
    Faulkner University 7
    NAIA Opening Round - Montgomery Bracket
  • Thursday, May 8
    Point at 3
    Milligan 1
    AAC Tournament in Kingsport, Tenn.
  • Thursday, May 8
    Bryan at 3
    Tennessee Wesleyan 2
    AAC Tournament in Kingsport, Tenn.
  • Thursday, May 8
    Point at 4
    Bryan 5
    AAC Tournament in Kingsport, Tenn. - Championship Game
  • Wednesday, May 7
    Milligan vs (10) 3
    Reinhardt 2
    AAC Tournament in Kingsport, Tenn.
  • Wednesday, May 7
    St. Andrews vs 3
    Tennessee Wesleyan 5
    AAC Tournament in Kingsport, Tenn.
  • Wednesday, May 7
    Milligan at (13) 10
    Point 7
    AAC Tournament in Kingsport, Tenn.
  • Wednesday, May 7
    Bryan at 7
    Tennessee Wesleyan 11
    AAC Tournament in Kingsport, Tenn.
  • Tuesday, May 6
    Union vs 9
    Reinhardt 12
    AAC Tournament in Kingsport, Tenn.
  • Tuesday, May 6
    St. Andrews vs 3
    Virginia Intermont 0
    AAC Tournament in Kingsport, Tenn.
Bluefield College Bryan College Columbia College Milligan College Montreat College Point University
Reinhardt University SCAD Atlanta St. Andrews University Tennessee Wesleyan College Truett-McConnell College Union College
UVA-Wise Schedule
  • * Conference Event
  • %Scrimmage
  • ^Exhibition
  • Home games bolded
  • Event times are EST
 DayTime OpponentScore Record
February
 61:00 PM vs. Rio GrandeRAIN  
  Game 2 vs. Rio GrandeRAIN  
 131:00 PM vs. Southern VirginiaRAIN  
  Game 2 vs. Southern VirginiaRAIN  
 194:00 PM @ BerryL-1-12 (7) 0-1
 20Game 2 @ BerryL-2-3 0-2
  1:00 PM @ BerryL-3-13 (6) 0-3
 241:00 PM vs. Alice Lloyd CollegeRAIN  
  Game 2 vs. Alice Lloyd CollegeRAIN  
March
52:00 PM @ BryanL-4-8 0-4  0-1
 Game 2 @ BryanL-4-5 0-5  0-2
61:00 PM @ BryanL-13-15 0-6  0-3
 8  vs. Penn CollegeW-17-16 1-6
    vs. Penn State: Wilkes-BarreW-12-3 2-6
 99:00 AM vs. Penn State-Greater AlleghenyW-5-3 3-6
 104:00 PM vs. Rochester CollegeW-13-4 4-6
  Game 2 vs. Rochester CollegeW-14-4 5-6
122:00 PM @ Covenant CollegeRAIN  
1312:00 PM @ Covenant CollegeRAIN  
 Game 2 @ Covenant CollegeRAIN  
161:00 PM @ Covenant CollegeL-2-12 5-7  0-4
 Game 2 @ Covenant CollegeW-7-2 6-7  1-4
 171:00 PM @ Alice Lloyd CollegeRAIN  
  Game 2 @ Alice Lloyd CollegeRAIN  
 181:00 PM @ Alice Lloyd CollegeL-3-4 (10) 6-8
19Game 2 @ UnionL-0-18 6-9  1-5
 1:00 PM @ UnionL-0-18 6-10  1-6
233:00 PM @ UnionL-9-17 6-11  1-7
 241:00 PM @ Emory & HenryRAIN  
  Game 2 @ Emory & HenryRAIN  
266:30 PM vs. ReinhardtPPD  
272:00 PM vs. ReinhardtW-3-0 7-11  2-7
 Game 2 vs. ReinhardtL-5-6 7-12  2-8
 303:30 PM vs. PikevilleRAIN  
April
26:30 PM vs. MontreatW-13-3 (7) 8-12  3-8
31:00 PM vs. MontreatW-6-5 9-12  4-8
 Game 2 vs. MontreatW-5-3 10-12  5-8
 61:00 PM @ PikevilleW-13-7 11-12
 712:00 PM @ Southern VirginiaW-9-8 12-12
  Game 2 @ Southern VirginiaW-2-0 13-12
101:00 PM vs. BluefieldL-2-5 13-13  5-9
 Game 2 vs. BluefieldW-6-5 14-13  6-9
111:00 PM vs. BluefieldL-10-21 14-14  6-10
 1312:00 PM vs. Southern VirginiaW-15-5 (6) 15-14
  Game 2 vs. Southern VirginiaW-4-3 16-14
 144:00 PM vs. Emory & HenryW-11-1 (5) 17-14
  Game 2 vs. Emory & HenryW-7-3 18-14
17Game 2 @ Virginia IntermontW-8-1 19-14  7-10
 12:00 PM @ Virginia IntermontW-2-0 20-14  8-10
181:00 PM @ Virginia IntermontW-6-4 21-14  9-10
 217:00 PM vs. Virginia IntermontW-19-7 22-14
 22  vs. Alice Lloyd CollegeW-20-10 23-14
  4:00 PM vs. Alice Lloyd CollegeW-5-4 24-14
235:00 PM vs. MilliganL-12-15 24-15  9-11
25  vs. MilliganW-5-3 25-15  10-11
 2:00 PM vs. MilliganL-1-3 25-16  10-12
274:00 PM @ Covenant CollegeRAIN  
284:00 PM @ Covenant CollegeL-5-10 25-17  10-13
306:00 PM vs. Tennessee WesleyanW-8-5 26-17  11-13
May
1Game 2 vs. Tennessee WesleyanL-0-5 26-18  11-14
 1:00 PM vs. Tennessee WesleyanL-7-13 26-19  11-15
42:00 PM vs. ReinhardtW-14-8 27-19  12-15
 81:30 PM vs. BluefieldL-2-17 (7) 27-20
 AAC Baseball Championships
 1011:00 AM vs. UnionL-14-18 27-21
  AAC Baseball Championships
 
UVA-Wise Rosters
#NameCl.Pos.Bat/ThrowHt.Wt.Hometown
RSDrew BradshawFRUTIL 5-10168Yorktown, VA
RSScott ColeJRLHP 6-2195Stuart, VA
RSMark DixonFRC 6-0210Charles City, VA
RSKirk JenningsFR1B 6-3220Colonial Heights, VA
RSMason MaysFRUTIL 5-11195Basset, VA
4Alex FeemsterJROF 5-9190Ashburn, VA
5Tommy MeierFRC 6-2210Ashburn, VA
6Taylor JonesFRRHP/3B 6-0210Rocky Mount, VA
8Brett HyltonFRRHP/OF 6-0210Dry Fork, VA
9Preston SmithJRLHP 6-1175Bristol, VA
10Danny BatesFRSS/2B 5-11170Chantilly, VA
11Chaz HallFRUTIL 5-7150Seaford, VA
12Brad RickerJROF 6-1170Bristol, VA
13Jonathan HawkinsSORHP 6-1185Monroe, NC
15Ryan CrosbySORHP 6-0180Warrenton, VA
16Dusty HaiglerSR3B 5-11210Hanover, PA
18Brian KingFR1B 6-4215Chantilly, VA
19Billy FoxJROF 6-3180Chincoteague, VA
20Chris SmithSORHP 6-3165Castlewood, VA
21Ryan WardFRRHP 6-0195Moneta, VA
23Luis RoaJRUTIL 5-8160Arecibo, P.R.
25Bill ThompsonSRUTIL 5-11209Haymarket, VA
26Cody BentleySORHP/2B 6-0190Wise, VA
27Daniel BurkeFRRHP 6-2175Purcellville, VA
28D'Andre BusseyJRLHP 6-3180Virginia Beach, VA
29Josh JosephJRRHP 6-2195Axton, VA
31Josh GuizarFRRHP 6-1208Locust, VA
32Kirby BushFRC 5-8215Richmond, VA
34Brad RobbinsSRLHP/1B 6-2223Big Stone Gap, VA
35Paul CreechFRRHP 6-2170Harlan, KY
36Caleb NaffFRRHP/DH 5-11210Basset, VA
37Jonathan CoxFRRHP/UT 5-11174Martinsville, VA
Seth Radcliff - Student Assistant
Matt Duffy - Student Assistant
Hank Banner - Head Coach
Erik Lemley - Assistant Coach
Doug Bates - Assistant Coach